In Search of a New Name for a New Kind of University
[…] “State-owned” universities on the one hand, and the four “State-related” universities on the other.
We noted that a key reason why the new university system will never be called a “State-related” system stems from provisions in the Pennsylvania Constitution, including: Section 14 - Public School System; and Section 15 - Public School Money Not Available to Sectarian Schools.
Another section of the Constitution is also relevant to the difference between “State-owned” and State-related universities, namely Section 30 - Charitable and Educational Appropriations. It reads as follows:
“No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth, other than normal schools established by law for the professional training of teachers for the public schools of the State, except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House.” (Emphasis added.)
The Definition of a “Normal
School”