In Search of a New Name for a New Kind of University
[…] Universities.
With that understanding, this clause from Section 30 of the Pennsylvania Constitution makes it clear that only the 14 PASSHE Universities are constitutionally entitled to receive State appropriation—without the need for a two-thirds majority vote in both houses of the State Legislature.
It is in that sense that State funding of the PASSHE system of fourteen universities is said to be “preferred funding,” meaning that it only requires a simple majority vote in both houses instead of a two-thirds vote.
Now consider the wording of Section 30 with that second clause temporarily omitted:
“No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth, except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House.”